Privacy Policy & Cookies

Effective from 25th May 2018

Who we are:

This website www.pathlearning.co.uk is published by Path to Learning Ltd.   An independent company providing training and qualifications to individuals and organisations providing health and social care services.

Data we collect

From our websites we may collect the following information:

  • Contact details
    • Such as name, email and mailing addresses, phone numbers
  • Organisational details
    • Organisation name, Job title, Organisation size and type

Using our services, we may collect the following information:

  • IP address, geographic location
  • Usernames, passwords and other unique identifiers

For us to manage a customer relationship with you we may collect the details above as well as billing information and user details from within your organisation

How we use your data

We may use your information that we collect to:

  • Provide a service
  • Send you communications about a service
  • Deal with service requests
  • Administer an account
  • Send you promotional and marketing communications
  • Respond to queries
  • Help you interact with us

Processing your data

We process your information using one of the following lawful basis

  • Consent
    • To provide you with marketing and communications
  • Legitimate interest
    • Selling and supplying our services
    • Promoting our services
    • Understanding our customers behaviour, activities and preferences
  • Contract
    • Providing you with a service
  • Legal obligation
    • We need to hold your data to comply with the law

How we share your information

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our organisation but will not disclose your personal data to any company outside of our organisation without your consent unless required to by a legal obligation.

Manage or delete Personal Information

If you would like to be removed from our database or check the information we store about you, please contact us using the details above.

Cookies Information

The Path to Learning website uses ‘cookies’. A ‘cookie’ is a small file of letters and numbers that we put on your computer when you visit our website. These files allow us to distinguish you from other users of our website, which helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. We also use these files to allow you to interact with our website, such as allowing you to submit a request for information and use the student support area.

Our analytical cookies are anonymous and do not store information about your online usage or link to you as an identifiable individual. We do not link these statistics to any information that you may have provided whilst using the site. We use third-party providers, such as Google Analytics to provide certain features on our website.

All sites that operate across certain parts of the European Union are required to obtain consent using or storing cookies (or similar technologies) on your computers or mobile device. This cookie policy provides you with clear and comprehensive information about the cookies we use and the purposes for using those cookies.

By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

What we collect and store automatically

We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

To find out more about how Google Analytics gathers and protects data, please see:

 

Web forms

If you complete and submit a form from this site (such as asking a question or requesting a prospectus), we will use the information you provide to supply or improve our service to you or to respond to your request. Your details will be processed and stored on a computer system for this purpose. All processing will be in accord with the Data Protection Act 1998 and, except for authorised legal investigations, we will not share your details with any other organisations without your permission.

Your data will only be used to deliver the services you have told us you require. Your data will not be shared or passed to any other parties.

Social Media

Some of our websites use social media functions. These features are provided by third-parties and your interactions with them are governed by the privacy policy of the providers. These providers may include FacebookTwitter and  LinkedIn.

Security

We will use encryption via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) when transferring information. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure the safety of your information and protection of your information. We cannot guarantee the security of all transmissions and you provide information to use at your own risk.

General

Path to Learning Ltd is committed to respecting your privacy and right to fair and just processing of your personal information. When you choose to provide us with information about yourself, we recognise that you trust us to act in a responsible manner. It is our belief that this information should only be used to help us provide you with better services.

This privacy policy statement sets out the basis by which your personal data will be processed. Please read it to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how it will be treated.

We link to other websites that are not owned or controlled by us. Please be aware of the privacy policies of those websites or third parties if you have any concerns about their use of your personal information.